Privacy Statement Creators of Live B.V.

This is the privacy statement of the private company Creators of Live B.V. , hereinafter: Creators of Live. Creators of Live is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 83285741 and is located at Dalemstraat 36 (4201 BP) in Gorinchem, The Netherlands. This document explains how Creators of Live processes your personal data. In processing your personal data, Creators of Live will take the utmost care.

Acquisition of personal data:

If you use the services of Creators of Live, you provide some personal data to Creators of Live yourself, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons.

Categories of personal data

Creators of Live processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address information;
  • Company information;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account information, which also includes your password and username;
  • Order History;
  • Other personal information provided by you.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by Creators of Live have the following purposes:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improve service delivery;
  • Making payments;
  • Fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service delivery.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data are processed in the course of providing the services of Creators of Live. Creators of Live shall only process data which Creators of Live considers necessary to (improve) its services and shall handle the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with due care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Creators of Live. Personal data may also be processed by visiting the websites www.creatorsoflive.com or www.creatorsoflive.nl if you have given permission.

Need for processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the services. The services offered by Creators of Live cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to the personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

Personal data processed by Creators of Live will be kept in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is required by law or regulation, personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Creators of Live only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Creators of Live may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be made for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The engaged delivery service(s), for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information and location data.
  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing a contract. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Third parties engaged by Creators of Live, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Creators of Live takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures in this respect, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of probability and severity, to ensure a risk-appropriate level of security. Backups of processed data are exclusively placed on servers in Europe.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Creators of Live reserves the right at all times to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer without informing its customers and/or users of the website about this change. The content of the website is composed with the utmost care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Creators of Live accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or arising from the use of this website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and owned by Creators of Live to the extent that they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie Statement

Creators of Live uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent by visiting a website in order to make user experiences more efficient for visitors. Creators of Live may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option.

The cookies used by Creators of Live are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no impact on personal privacy so no permission needs to be asked and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place ”tracking cookies” on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

On the website of Creators of Live cookies from Google are also placed for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Creators of Live cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@creatorsoflive.com.

Use social media

Creators of Live uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the respective company. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect, Creators of Live refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device used to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and will have to give your permission for the cookie to be placed. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the website working less well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. To do this you must change the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can change the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to be informed about whether or not your personal data
    are being processed and, if so, to obtain access in relation to the processing.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure of data;
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Creators of Live.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him/her which he/she communicated to Creators of Live, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer such data to Creators of Live without hindrance from the controller to whom it was communicated.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data
    concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. Creators of Live shall cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way Creators of Live handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@creatorsoflive.com. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Creators of Live requests that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can hereby black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Creators of Live will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Creators of Live may at any time revise its privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way we already process data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on July 30st, 2021.